Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is issued in the English language only and if in doubt we advise to consult a legal professional for clarification

Privacy policy for www.maxpeak.tv

Maxpeak Ltd an English Registered Company is the owner of www.maxpeak.tv. We are responsible that the personal information on our site is protected. The site is hosted in Sweden so the Swedish Personal Protection Act "Personuppgiftslagen" is adhered to. This information covers the site www.maxpeak.tv only and not to any sites that are linked from it. If you visit our website we do not collect any information (apart from Cookies - see cookies policy). Access to the website is given anonymously. Only information like your IP address and referring website (if any) and pages you have visited will be collected. You can not be identified by this information. You are invited to register on our website, so you can receive information and / or register purchased products from us. This will enable you to download latest firmware / settings (normally free of charge but upgrade charges might apply). Upon registration you need to provide a valid email address and user name and pass word. This is so we can email you with updated information over your product e.g. firmware / settings. You do not need to leave any personal information like address / phone numbers however we recommend that you do so. If you leave such personal information we will keep it strictly secured. We will not pass it on to any third parties. If you do not want to leave such information simply just leave email address and user name / pass word. If you do not want to receive notification over new information from us like improved firmware / settings please mail to privacy@maxpeak.tv or write to: Maxpeak Ltd, Maple House, High Street, Potters Bar EN6 5BS, ENGLAND. This information will only be accessed / processed / used by selected trained staff within Maxpeak organisation and always via secure passwords. We might pass your information to third parties (e.g. distributors only) so that they can technically support our products locally. They will not use this information for marketing or passing it on to third parties. It will be stored / used as securely that if it was on our website. Please note that different applicable laws might be valid as the information might be stored outside Sweden. If you do not want your information passed on in this way, please send an email to privacy@maxpeak.tv or write to: Maxpeak Ltd, Maple House, High Street, Potters Bar EN6 5BS, ENGLAND. We use security equipment to make sure your personal data is protected against third parties gaining access to these. This information is stored in secured servers in a locked IT centre; all information is encrypted where possible. Please note however that information entered via the website could be transferred in an unencrypted way. You should therefore not enter personal details that third parties could gain access to. Maxpeak Ltd will not sell, rent or transfer users' personal information to third parties. In accordance with #Article 28 of the Swedish Data Protection Act, you are entitled to request information about personal details which relate to you and are dealt with by us. In accordance with Article #28 of the Swedish Data Protection Act, you are entitled to request that any personal details which are incorrect to be amended and / or corrected.